Promotional

2013 World Cup of Pool – Schedule Announced

image003WITH THE 2013 World Cup of Pool set for 17-22 September at the York Hall, London, the draw for first round matches as well as the schedule of play has been made. Defending champions and No.1 seeds Finland – Mika Immonen and Petri Makkonen – get proceedings underway on the Tuesday afternoon with an enticing match against Austrian siblings – Albin and Jasmin Ouschan.
 
There are plenty of intriguing games as the seeded nations do battle with some of the pool world’s underdogs as the teams chase a share of the $250,000 prize fund.
 
There are 16 race-to-seven first round matches taking place in all, and the opening evening sees England B (Peach and Melling), Holland (Niels Feijen and Nick Van den Berg) and the Filipino pairing of Lee Vann Corteza and Dennis Orcollo all in action.
 
Other highlight matches include the American pair of Shane Van Boening and Johnny Archer taking on the rising stars of Kuwait on Wednesday evening and then the heavily supported Team India (Raj Hundal and Amar Kang) going up against Alex Pagulayan andJohn Morra of Canada.
 
The England A team of Darren Appleton and Karl Boyes appear on the evening of Thursday 19th when they take on the always dangerous Indonesians.
 
Commented Matchroom Sport Chairman Barry Hearn, “We’ve made a huge effort to bring all the big names of world pool to London to contest what is one of the biggest tournaments in the world.
 
“Home support will play a massive part for the two England teams but I’m sure fans from across Europe will come to the most atmospheric cue sports venue to support their teams.
 
“Out of the 32 teams I’d say at least half of them could go all the way to the final and I’m sure there will be some thrilling matches along the way.”
 
The Schedule (Seedings in brackets)
 
Tuesday September 17                                             Wednesday September 18
Round 1 – race to 7                                                    Round 1 – race to 7
 
1.00 pm                                                                       1.00 pm
Round 1 – Finland (1) v Austria                                  Round 1 – Japan (13) v Sweden
Round 1 – Korea (16) v Qualifier 2                             Round 1 – China (3) v Hungary
Round 1 – Germany (9) v Malaysia                            Round 1 – Russia (14) v Hong Kong
 
6.00 pm                                                                       6.00 pm
Round 1 – Holland (5) v Thailand                               Round 1 – USA (4) v Kuwait
Round 1 – England B (8) v Qualifier 1                        Round 1 – Poland (11) v Singapore
Round 1 – Philippines (6) v Croatia                            Round 1 – Canada (12) v India
 
Thursday September 19                                            Friday September 20
Round 1 & 2– race to 7                                               Round 2 – race to 7
 
1.00 pm                                                                       1.00 pm
Round 1 – Chinese Taipei (7) v Belgium                    Round 2 – China/Hungary v Russia/Hong Kong
Round 1 – Greece (10) v Australia                             Round 2 – Philippines/Croatia v Poland/Singapore
Round 1 – Italy (15) v Spain                                        Round 2 – Chinese Taipei/Belgium v Greece/Australia
 
6.00 pm                                                                       6.00 pm
Round 1 – England A (2) v Indonesia                          Round 2 – USA/Kuwait v Japan/Sweden
Round 2 – Finland/Austria v Korea/Qual 2                 Round 2 – Holland/Thailand v Canada/India
Round 2 – England B/Qual 1 v Germany/Malaysia   Round 2 – England A/Indonesia v Italy/Spain
                                                                                   
Saturday September 21                                            Sunday September 22
Quarter Finals – race to 9                                          Semi Finals – race to 9
 
1.00 pm                                                                       1.00 pm
Quarter Final                                                              Semi Final 1
Quarter Final                                                              Semi Final 2
6.00 pm                                                                       6.00 pm  Final – race to 10
Quarter Final
Quarter Final                                                              Final
 
 
The 2013 World Cup of Pool runs from 17 – 22 September and takes place at the York Hall, London. All tickets are available fromwww.seetickets.com (Search ‘World Cup of Pool’)
 
The 2013 World Cup of Pool  is delighted to work with our valued suppliers – Official Cloth: Iwan Simonis; Official Balls: Super Aramith; Official Cue: Predator.
Luke Riches, Matchroom Sport: luke.riches@matchroom.com 
 
Notes: Matchroom Sport are one of the world’s leading producers of televised sport and are responsible for over 1,000 hours of original programming across a range of sports. Based in the UK and chaired by charismatic founder Barry Hearn, the World Cup of Pool is one of a stable of pool events that include the World Pool Masters and the Mosconi Cup.

Luke Riches

Media Manager at Matchroom Sports which has become one of the world's largest suppliers of sports programming over the past two decades. Matchroom Sport is one of the world’s leading producers of televised sport and are responsible for over 1,000 hours of original programming across a range of sports. Based in the UK and chaired by charismatic founder Barry Hearn, which organizes multiple pool events including the Mosconi Cup, the World Cup of Pool and the World Pool Masters.

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close